We created this guide to lead you through millions of information sources to the BEST books, journals, databases, and websites about the Medieval Period. Each of the categories below is divided into resources most appropriate for Grades 4-6 and those most appropriate for Grades 7-12.
FIND the BEST:
Booksabout the Medieval Period. Databases to find magazine, newspaper, and journal articles about the Medieval Period. Websites about the Medieval Period. Research Assistance
Books
Books about the Medieval Period are found in the following call number sections: 940.1
Or search for these keywords in our catalog:
Medieval
Middle Ages
Selected books from our collection:
Cantor, Norman F. The Civilization of the Middle Ages: A Completely Revised and Expanded Edition of Medieval History, the Life and Death of a Civilization. Find in the library at 940.1 CAN.
Newman, Paul B. Daily Life in the Middle Ages. Find in the library at 940.1 NEW 2001.
The Early Middle Ages. Find in the library at OV 940.1.
Bloch, Marc. Feudal Society. Find in the library at 940.1 BLO.
The Late Middle Ages. Find in the library at OV 940.1.
Gies, Joseph. Life in a Medieval Castle. Find in the library at 940.1 G455.
Davis, William Stearns. Life on a Mediaeval Barony: A Picture of a Typical Feudal Community in the 13th Century. Find in the library at 940.17.
Nardo, Don. The Medieval Castle. Find in the library at 940.121 NAR 1998.
Cahill, Thomas.Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe. Find in the library at 909.07 CAH 2006.
What Life Was Like in the Age of Chivalry. Find in the library at REF 940.1 WHA.
Databases
We offer access to many databases that allow you to view the full-text of journal, magazine and newspaper articles, book chapters, reference books, images and much more. You can use any database from home 24/7. All you need is internet access and a library card!
To get to the databases, go to the Online Databases page. You'll find 3 links to databases that will be very helpful for this project: Middle School Research, High School Research, and General & Multidiciplinary Topics. Check out the databases in the sections that fit your grade level for the best research articles.
If you are accessing a database from home, you will be asked for your library card number, which is the 14 digit number on your library card beginning with 21001...
Websites
The librarians have created collections of excellent websites about the Medieval Period that you can view individually or search all at once.
Research Assistance
Ask for help at the library reference desk or call us during regular library hours:
HOURS:
Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays: 10am - 5pm
Tuesdays through Thursdays: 10am - 8pm